top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Processing of personal data at Nagelld

When you use our website and/or are in contact with us as a supplier, as well as by ordering services from us, Nagelld AS will process personal data about you. Below you will therefore find information about the personal data that is processed, why we do this and your rights related to the processing of the personal data.

Type of information

We receive, collect and store information you give us via enquiries. We only use necessary cookies on the website for it to function as intended. We use WIX to build the website and all cookies used are via them.

In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;  

e-mail address;  computer and connection information. 

We may use software tools via Wix.com to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.
 

How we gather information

We receive, collect and store information you give us via the contact form on the website as well as via other ways you contact us.

The information you give us about you through either explicit consent (by voluntarily providing your contact information in forms to contact us, signing up for newsletters or ordering from us) or voluntary implicit consent (by accepting the use of cookies that you do by using our website, unless you have turned this off) are collected and used separately.

The information sent via e-mail directly or entered in the contact form is stored in order to provide the relevant service. We draw your attention to the fact that inquiries you send directly via e-mail are not sent encrypted. We therefore encourage you not to send confidential, sensitive or other confidential information via e-mail or through forms on our websites.

Why we gather information

1. To respond to inquiries via the website.
2. For the website to work.
3. To obtain statistics (in relation to whether the website works) and other information that enables us to make improvements on the web-page or in the services we can offer.
4. To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

We do not pass on your personal data to others unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Examples of such a basis would typically be an agreement with you or a legal basis that requires us to release the information.

How do we store, use and disseminate information from the website’s users?

Our website uses Wix.com’s platform as a host. Wix.com gives us an online platform where we can build our website and promote our services. Your data, if any, is stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and general Wix.com apps. Any data is stored on secure servers behind a firewall.

Since we do not sell any products on our website, Nagelld AS does NOT collect credit card information.

How we communicate with website visitors

We may contact you to inform you, through the website or using the information you have provided us to conduct opinion surveys through questionnaires, send you updates about the company, or should it be necessary in relation to the terms of use, necessary in relation to applicable laws and rules, as well as whether we have an agreement with you. We may contact you by e-mail, telephone, messaging and post for these purposes.

Storage period and deletion

We store your personal data with us for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which the personal data was collected. If you want us to delete the information about you, this will be done to the extent that we have the opportunity to do so and are not obliged to continue to store the information, e.g. according to the accounting rules.

Your rights when we process personal data about you

You have the right to demand access to and correction (as well as deletion, see above) of your own personal data, as well as a demand for correction or deletion of incomplete or incorrect information in accordance with Norwegian law.

If you simply wish to stop receiving communications from us, you can convey this to us. We reserve the right to contact you through other contact information (if any) to talk to you about the ways in which you would like us to process your information further if applicable.

All information provided to us is provided entirely voluntarily, whether it is provided explicitly or implicitly.

You also have the right to demand limited processing, object to the processing and demand the right to data portability.

 

You can read more about the content of these rights on the Norwegian Data Protection Authority's website: www.datatilsynet.no.

To exercise your rights, you must contact us, see contact information below. We will respond to your inquiry to us as soon as possible, and at the latest within 30 days.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights with us. We do this to be sure that we only give access to your personal data to you - and not to someone pretending to be you.

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data by us at any time. The easiest way to do this is to contact us.

Data controller og contact information

Contact us by e-mail at info@nagelld.no or by phone at +47 55 69 42 36 for all inquiries regarding our processing of personal data.
 
Data controller: Nagelled AS
 
The personal information on this page was last updated on 08.11.2022.
 
The main person responsible for processing personal data is the data controller at Nagelld AS. Information is processed in accordance with current laws and the purposes you allow through explicit and implicit consent or in line with current processing grounds.

Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data is not in accordance with what we have described here or that we are in breach of privacy legislation in other ways, you can complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.
 
You can find information on how to contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority on the Norwegian Data Protection Authority’s website:  www.datatilsynet.no.

Changes

Should there be a change to our services or changes to the regulations on the processing of personal data, this may result in changes to the information you have provided here. Updated information is always readily available on our website.

This website uses cookies

A cookie is a small text file that the website you visit saves on your computer. Cookies are used to give visitors access to various functions. The information in a cookie can be used to track your internet usage.
 
According to the Electronic Communications Act (ekomloven), all visitors to a website that uses cookies must have access to information that the website uses cookies. They must also have access to information about the reason they are being used. Visitors must also approve cookies being used. The approval is done through the settings in the browser.
 
If you want cookies to be rejected, you can change the settings in your browser so that you either block cookies from being downloaded automatically, or that you are given a choice to download each individual cookie. Cookies that have been downloaded previously can also be deleted by the browser.

We currently only use necessary cookies via our website host Wix.com.


Here you will find an overview of which cookies Wix uses.

Read more about cookies here.

How to manage cookies in different browsers

Cookies
bottom of page